Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Sports News Archives for 2016-06


 

Flin Flon Creighton Minor Ball held their windup at Centoba field last night by hosting a hit, run and throw competition.

 

Here are the winners

 

 

T-Ball

1. Devon Thurston

2. Drew Patterson

3. Bently Jackson

 

Pee-Wee

1. Luan Gouws

2. Topanga Grindle

3. Curtis Dumas

 

Mosquito

1. Marcus Kennedy

2. Jordan Stewart

3. Bobby Smith

 

 

The President Laura Lee Brown mentioned it was a very successful year and that enrollment was up with over 140 kids registered. She was quick to thank all the volunteers and coach's who gave up their time.

 

This was also the first year for a travel team in the Mosquito Division who travelled to Nipawin and Hudson Bay. They will play a double header against Swan River July the 9th.

 

A big thank you to all the sponsors of the windup including  Arctic Beverages, Creighton Pizza, Chicken Chef, Ernie's Whole Sale, Big Dipper, Mike's Ice and Burger Hut and Eddies Family Foods.

 

0
comments



The Flin Flon Bombers have released their schedule for the 2016-17 season and will play 56 regular season games opening things up against the Nipawin Hawks Sept the 16th and 17th.

 

Flin Flon will play Laronge 10 times , with 8 meetings against Nipawin and 6 against Melfort.

 

The Bomber's first big road trip will start October the 12th in Humboldt and wrap up Sunday October the 16th in Notre Dame.

 

Something new this year will be a home and home with Laronge over the Christmas break December the 30th and 31st.

 

The Bombers wrap up the season Tuesday March the 7th VS Nipawin.

 

Here is the complete 2016-17 schedule.

 

Date: Time: Visiting Team:     Home Team:      
Fri, Sep 16, 2016 7:30 pm CDT Nipawin   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Sat, Sep 17, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Nipawin   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Sep 23, 2016 7:30 pm CDT La Ronge   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Sat, Sep 24, 2016 7:00 pm CST Flin Flon   at   La Ronge   7:00 pm CST  
Fri, Sep 30, 2016 7:30 pm CDT Melville   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Sat, Oct 1, 2016 7:30 pm CDT Melville   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Fri, Oct 7, 2016 7:30 pm CDT Battlefords   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Sat, Oct 8, 2016 7:30 pm CDT Battlefords   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Wed, Oct 12, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Humboldt   7:30 pm CST  
Thu, Oct 13, 2016 7:00 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Estevan   7:00 pm CST  
Sat, Oct 15, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Weyburn   7:30 pm CST  
Sun, Oct 16, 2016 4:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Notre Dame   4:30 pm CST  
Fri, Oct 21, 2016 7:30 pm CDT Kindersley   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Sat, Oct 22, 2016 7:30 pm CDT Kindersley   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Fri, Oct 28, 2016 7:30 pm CDT Weyburn   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Sat, Oct 29, 2016 7:30 pm CDT Estevan   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Wed, Nov 2, 2016 7:30 pm CDT Melfort   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CDT  
Thu, Nov 3, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Melfort   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Nov 12, 2016 7:30 pm CST Notre Dame   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Nov 18, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Nipawin   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Nov 19, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Humboldt   7:30 pm CST  
Sun, Nov 20, 2016 6:00 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Melville   6:00 pm CST  
Thu, Nov 24, 2016 7:30 pm CST Kindersley   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Nov 25, 2016 7:30 pm CST Humboldt   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Wed, Nov 30, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Melfort   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Dec 2, 2016 7:30 pm CST Nipawin   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Dec 3, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Nipawin   7:30 pm CST  
Wed, Dec 7, 2016 7:30 pm CST Weyburn   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Dec 9, 2016 7:30 pm CST Estevan   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Tue, Dec 13, 2016 7:00 pm CST Flin Flon   at   La Ronge   7:00 pm CST  
Wed, Dec 14, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Battlefords   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Dec 16, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Battlefords   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Dec 17, 2016 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Kindersley   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Dec 30, 2016 7:00 pm CST Flin Flon   at   La Ronge   7:00 pm CST  
Sat, Dec 31, 2016 7:30 pm CST La Ronge   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Jan 6, 2017 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Kindersley   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Jan 7, 2017 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Kindersley   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Jan 13, 2017 7:30 pm CST Yorkton   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Jan 14, 2017 7:30 pm CST Notre Dame   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Jan 20, 2017 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Yorkton   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Jan 21, 2017 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Yorkton   7:30 pm CST  
Tue, Jan 24, 2017 7:30 pm CST Melfort   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Jan 28, 2017 7:30 pm CST La Ronge   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Wed, Feb 1, 2017 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Melfort   7:30 pm CST  
Thu, Feb 2, 2017 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Melville   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Feb 4, 2017 7:00 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Notre Dame   7:00 pm CST  
Sun, Feb 5, 2017 2:00 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Estevan   2:00 pm CST  
Fri, Feb 10, 2017 7:30 pm CST La Ronge   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Feb 11, 2017 7:00 pm CST Flin Flon   at   La Ronge   7:00 pm CST  
Tue, Feb 14, 2017 7:30 pm CST Nipawin   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Feb 18, 2017 7:30 pm CST Flin Flon   at   Nipawin   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Feb 24, 2017 7:30 pm CST Humboldt   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Sat, Feb 25, 2017 7:30 pm CST Melfort   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Fri, Mar 3, 2017 7:00 pm CST Flin Flon   at   La Ronge   7:00 pm CST  
Sat, Mar 4, 2017 7:30 pm CST La Ronge   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST  
Tue, Mar 7, 2017 7:30 pm CST Nipawin   at   Flin Flon   7:30 pm CST

 

0
comments



 

 

The Phantom Lake Soccer Club wrapped up their season with their Division playoffs this past weekend.

 

Division 2

 

Pirates defeated Fun Is In The Air 2-0 to win Gold.

 

Team 6 took Bronze

 

 

Division 3

 

Silver Streakers defeated Blue Whalers 3-1 to win Gold.

 

Mckeens Green Trucking Machines won Bronze.

 

 

Division 4

 

Blue Ballers beat MA Ironworks 3-2 to win Gold

 

Team 4 wins Bronze.

 

0
comments



Rack's Billiards is hosting a Trout Festival Flin Flon Open 8 ball tournament this Saturday.

 

Doors open at noon and the tournament will start at 1.

 

Round robin play with the top 8 moving into a double knockout draw.

 

Entry fee is $20.00.

0
comments



The Northern Conference Football League released it's schedule for the upcoming season today.

 

The Creighton Kodiaks who are the defending champions will once again play in the East Division with Laronge, Sandy Bay, Air-Ronge and Cumberland House.

 

 

Creighton will open up the season at home against Air- Ronge on Thursday Sept the 8th. Their next home game will be on Thursday Sept the 22nd against Cumberland House.

 

They play on the road September the 15th in Sandy Bay and close out the season October the 6th in Laronge.

 

 

Playoffs begin Saturday October the 15th.

0
comments



The Extreme  Hockey School is back for another great summer starting August the 22nd at the Whitney Forum. Specialty clinics are August the 29th.

 

The focus will continue to be on the kids who will get a chance to work on their skills in a very positive fun atmosphere.

 

There will be something for all age groups starting at 6.

 

Brochures can be picked up from different businesses around town,  and if you sign up by July the 27th you could win a draw for a hockey school refund.

 

You can contact Mike Reagan for all the details at: 204-271-1407 or e-mail mikereagan39@hotmail.com

 

 

0
comments



The second big tournament of the golf season is set to hit the Phantom Lake Golf Club on Saturday July the 2nd.

 

The Phantom Lake Open will have 2 shotgun starts at 8am or 1pm. 18 holes of golf, prizes and dinner at 6pm.

 

It is open to everybody including men, ladies and juniors.

 

It is $60.00 to enter and you can book a spot by calling 306-688-5555.

0
comments



Head Coach and GM of the Flin Flon Bombers Mike Reagan stopped by 102.9 CFAR yesterday to chat about the teams recent spring camp in Saskatoon and League Bantam Draft which took place last week.

 

You can hear all about the team's selections and signings out of spring camp right here.

 

 

 

0
comments



 

 

Steve Lytwyn announced earlier today that McIsaac School has been awarded the right to operate a hockey academy starting in the fall.

 

This initiative is an exciting opportunity for Flin Flon Minor Hockey, The City Of Flin Flon, Hockey Canada and the Flin Flon School Division to engage students in school.

 

This will be open to both male and female students and will be part of the Phys Ed program with 2 ice sessions per week which will really focus in on skill development. Rob Abbott will be the head instructor with additional support from Gary Childerhose the Assistant Coach of the Bombers and help from the Bomber Buddies Program.

 

Lytwyn was in the CFAR studio earlier today and mentioned there is a lot of support for this program to begin.

 

" I have had a lot of support from staff at McIsaac  as well as divisional support and I really want to thank them for helping. I want to thank Flin Flon Minor Hockey for giving us their approval as well as the City Of Flin Flon. Hockey Canada was the final step to get approval since this is a Hockey Canada Skills Academy, so really excited as we just found out yesterday."

 

If you need to find out more you can contact Steve Lytwyn at McIsaac school at : 204-687- 7578.

 

 

0
comments



The Harder Avalon Youth Soccer Tournament took place in Saskatoon this past weekend with a number of teams from Flin Flon competing.

 

Here are the complete results:

 

Under 18 Boys Div 2

 

Flin Flon Fusion finished up 1-3.

 

Under 12 Boys Div 3

 

Flin Flon Mutants went 4-0 in round robin and beat Lanigan 2-0 in Final.

 

Under 14 Boys Div 3

 

Flin Flon Storm had  2 wins and a tie in round robin and lost to Humboldt 2-1 in Semi- Final.

 

Under 18 Girls Div 2

 

Flin Flon Fury lost all 3 of their games.

 

Under 12 Girls Div 3

 

Flin Flon Lightning went 2-0 and beat SC United 2-1 to win tournament.

 

Under 14 Girls Div 3

 

Flin Flon Fusion went 4-0 and they beat the Lakewood Lightning 2-1 in the Final.

0
comments



The SJHL Bantam Draft took place online at sjhl.ca on Thursday and went 6 rounds.

 

Here are the Flin Flon Bomber selections

 

Round 1 (7th overall) Parker Hendren 2001- Regina

 

Round 2 ( 19th overall) Sebastien Eger 2001-Regina

 

Round 3 Traded to Battleford

 

Round 4 (43rd overall) Evan Sare 2001- Regina

 

Round 5 Traded to Notre Dame

 

Round 6 (67th overall) Josh Nagy  2001- Saskatoon

 

Complete draft can be seen at sjhl.ca

 

We will have an interview with Head Coach and GM Mike Reagan next week about the draft and other key signings from spring camp.

 

0
comments



Quick Pick

            

                                 

    

 



Weather


Frontline Sport & Leisure - U-Pick/Opinion Poll
It's Frontline Sport and Leisure's U-Pick Of The Day- Let's Run
Bon Jovi- Run Away
John Mellencamp- I'm Not Running Anymore
Jackson Browne- Running On Empty
View Results


Your Calendar

LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services