banner banner banner banner banner
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Sports News Archives for 2013-03


The Norman Vipers, a team put together of Novice hockey players from Flin Flon, The Pas, Thompson and Swan River will be heading to Portage for a major tier 1 tournament starting April the 5th.

Players from Flin Flon are:
Rogan Bacon, Caiden Simard, Austin Weseen, Magnas Pearson, Nolan Rideout and Michael Rideout Watling.

Coach's- Ric Bacon and Travis Rideout

0
comments



A- Final  - Powerhouse-5
               Snow Lake- 4

Dick Hopkinson natural hat-trick and Todd "Hacker " Boyd had the game winner with 35 seconds remaining.

B-Final - Zinc Plant-9
             Carpenters-7

C-Final- Main Office- 7
             Triple7- 0

D-Final- Boilermakers-8
             Electricians-6

0
comments



The 17th annual Richard Beasley Fishing Derby is taking place this Saturday at Big Island over by the Westwood Lodge.

It is on between noon and 3 and is only 10.00 to take part with tickets available at The Gas Bar and Gateway.

Lots of great prizes and food throughout the afternoon.

0
comments



Fri - Mar 22 - Humbolt 8:30
Sat Mar 23- Humbolt 8:30
Tues Mar 26- FF 7:30
Wed Mar 27 - FF 7:30
Fri Mar 29 - Humbolt 8:30 (if nec)
Sun Mar 31 - FF 7:30 (if nec)
Tues April 2- Hum 8:30 (if nec)

 

All games will be broadcasted on CFAR 590.

0
comments



Hudbay gets set to host their annual hockey tournament this weekend at the Whitney Forum.

Action starts Friday

1) 5:00 ELECTRICAL VS 777 MINE
2) 6:30 MAIN OFFICE VS ZINC PLANT
3) 8:00 POWERHOUSE VS CARPENTERS
4) 9:30 SNOW LAKE VS BOILERMAKERS

The action continues through the weekend with the finals set to go Sunday

D FINAL at 10:00am
C FINAL at 11:30am
B FINAL at 1:00pm
A FINAL at 2:30pm

0
comments



The Hapnot Senior Kings Basketball team were in Winnipeg for provincials this past weekend,

The Kings started well beating Windsor Park 64-58 , then moved on to the A-side semi and lost to the no.1 team in the province Westgate 80-64.

The Kings then played Neelin out of Brandon for the Bronze and lost 78-44.

Sam Kinsley won the players choice award as voted by all the teams.

Congrats to Don Dyke and the Senior Kings on a very competitive season. This was one of the most talented teams to ever play out of the north.

The Creighton Senior Kodiak Boys team were at Regionals and lost to Canora 85-68 but did rebound with an 81-61 win over Macklin.

The Kodiaks do not advance to Hoopla but still had a very good season finishing 9th in the province

0
comments



Flin Flon hosted Provincial Wrestling for the very first time this past Saturday at the Flin Flon Community Hall.

Flin Flon had some injuries and were down to 8 wrestlers 4 male and 4 female.

All 8 picked up medals.

Bronze- Brandon Lam, Ryan Brooks

Gold- Trevor Buick, Kara Diakow, Cody Quinn,Christina McKay, Kari Rutherford and Jayde Clendenning.

West Kidonen from Winnipeg had 28 wrestlers and just beat Hapnot for the Provincial banner.

A big thanks to the volunteers and all the buisinesses who helped make this event such a great success.

0
comments



15 rinks took part in the 81st annual Flin Flon's mens Curling Bonspeil.

Main Event- Hudbay and FF Insurance
Brad Hyrich over Trevor Watt

Second Event- KFC and Bauman and Watt
Grant McLuckie over Keenan Kennedy

Third Event- Stitco and CO-OP
Harley Eagle over Don Melien

0
comments



The Hapnot Kings Senior Boys Basketball team will be in Winnipeg this weekend for provincials.

The Kings are ranked no.5 in the province and will play their first game Thursday at 9:30 AM against no.4 ranked Windsor Park.

If the Kings win they will play again at 4PM Friday.

The Consolation Final is Saturday at 10am, the Bronze medal game is  at noon and the Championship final is Saturday at 4.

0
comments



Flin Flon will be hosting High School Wrestling Provincials this weekend at the FF Community Hall. 12 different schools will be represented from: The Pas, Winnipeg, Cross Lake,Cranberry,Peguis ,Morden and 12 wrestlers from Flin Flon.

The action starts Saturday at 10 with Gold Medal matches at 2PM.

The Hapnot girls are the defending provincial champs, and are hoping for a good turn out this weekend.

0
comments



The Flin Flon Aqua Jets sent 4 swimmers to Winnipeg for swimming provincials this past weekend.

Michael Ward, Meadow Taylor, Todd Nawrocki and Austin Dubreuil.

Austin and Todd both won medals , Michael put up best times in all his swims and Meadow put up 5 new provincial qualifying times.

Austin was the only local swimmer to qualify for the Man Sask Regional Championships which are in Regina starting  Thursday.

The FF Aqua Jets will be hosting the FF Invitational Spring Thaw the May 12th weekend where they will have swimmers competing from all over the province.

0
comments



The Creighton Kodiak Boys are Basketball Conference Champions after going 2-0 in Carrot River this past weekend  including a 85-76 win over Sandy Bay in the final. Congratulations to the coach's Ryan Biberdorf, Ian Clarke and the rest of the Kodiak Boys on a great showing.

The Kodiak Boys now qualify for Regionals which will be at a location yet to be determined.

The Kodiak Girls hosted Conference's in Creighton this past weekend and opened up with a convincing 63-31 win over Carrot River on Friday.

The Kodiak Girls then had to play the no.1 team in the province and lost to a very good team from Wynyard which eliminated them on Saturday.

The Kodiaks went on to finish third and Wynyard won the Conference beating Norquay by 50 in the final.

0
comments



The Pee Wee AA Bombers were in Thompson this past weekend for provincials.

The Bombers were 1-2 in round robin with losses to Portage and Shoal Lake and a victory over The Pas 3-2.

Flin Flon lost a heart breaker to Cross Lake in the Consolation Final 6-5.

Shoal Lake won the Bronze beating Thompson 12-2.

In the Gold Medal Game Portage beat Swan Valley 12-1.

0
comments



Good luck to the Pee Wee AA Bombers who will be in Thompson for Provincials this weekend.

The Pee Wee AA'S will play Portage Friday at 5:30 PM AND Shoal Lake Friday at 9 PM.

Playoffs will start Saturday.

0
comments



The Uptown Curling Club will be hosting a mixed poker derby curling bonspeil this weekend.

The opening draw at 7:30 Friday night

Groff- Meyer

Fernandes- Howard

White- Boydell

Rose- Pisiak

Spence- Streitle

Hyrich- Johnson

The bonspeil will wrap up with a banquet Saturday night.

0
comments



Creighton School will be hosting Conference Girl Basketball this weekend.

This is a single knockout format.

Creighton Kodiaks who are ranked ranked #4 will play Carrot River who is ranked #5 Friday at 5:30.

Porcupine Plain ranked #3 plays # 6 Kelvington Friday at 7pm.

Wynyard ranked #1 plays the winner of Creighton and Carrot River Saturday at 10am.

Norquay ranked #2 plays the winner of Porcupine Plain and Kelvington at 11:45 Saturday.

The Final will be played at 3:30 PM Saturday.

The Kodiak Boys will be in Carrot River for Boys Conference Championships starting Friday and are ranked no.

0
comments



Main Event- Flin Flon Insurance

Kyla Reierson 6
Dianne Burwash 5

Hudbay Event

Larissa McLaren (Snow Lake) 10
Terry Kennedy 2

North Of 53 CO-OP Event

Bev Lantz 10
Norma Moodie 3

20 rinks took part at the Uptown Curling Club

0
comments



The Atom AA Bombers were in Portage for provincials

The Atom AA Bombers won both their round robin games defeating Mcdonald 2-0 and Swan Valley 7-3.

The Atom AA'S would play Macdonald again losing 4-2 in the semis.

This would set up the Bronze Medal Game where Morden would come out on top 6-1.

Springfield won the Gold beating Macdonald 7-1 in the final.

0
comments



The Hapnot Kings Senior Boys basketball team went into Thompson this past weekend as the no.1 seed and came out the Zone Champion.

The Kings demolished Cross Lake and Thompson to advance to the final to play The Pas.

The Kings got great performances from Sam Kinsley, Luke Holubec and Garrett Whitford as the Kings took the final  71-44.

The Kings will represent the North at Provincials coming up in Winnipeg March the 14th and 15th.

The Queens also had a good weekend beating Cross Lake and The Pas to get to the final.

The Queens faced a very good deep team from Thompson and lost the final 93-29. The Thompson girls are ranked third in the province.

0
comments



Quick Pick

            

                                 

     

 



Weather


Frontline Sport & Leisure - U-Pick/Opinion Poll
It's Frontline Sport and Leisure's U-Pick Of The Day- Soundtrack Hits
Huey Lewis- Power Of Love
Kenny Loggins- Footloose
UB40-Can't Help Falling In Love
View Results


Your Calendar

LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services