banner banner banner banner
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Sports News Archives for 2015-06


The Phantom Lake Golf Club will host the Phantom Lake Open this Saturday with a mass start at 11.

 

18 holes of golf, a delicious dinner and great prizes up fror grabs in the men's, ladies and junior divisions.

 

They will take the first 80 paid at 306-688-5555.

 

You can register right up til Saturday.

0
comments



The Phantom Lake Soccer Club held their wrap up tournament this past weekend and you can check out all the results here:

 

Div 2

 

Kickers won the Bronze, coach is Justin Moore

Rangers won the Silver, coach's Robyn and Tim Davis

Reliance-Gold, coach's are Kevin Nivon and Jason Straile

 

 

Div 3

 

Bronze- the Drillers, coach's Hillary Cooper and Curtis Barron

Silver- Crusaders, coach's Alyssa Patterson and Rob Abbot

Gold- the Rebels, coachs Justin Moore and Janel Pearson

 

 

Div 4

 

Bronze- Vic Inn Gunners, coach's Charlotte Yohaha, Jeremy Parker and Allen Quick

Silver- Shriners, coach's Kendra Kozar and Taylor Kittle

Gold- Trades, coach's Christa McIntire and Jennifer Lahonen

0
comments



The Hollandia Soccer Tournament wrapped up this weekend in Saskatoon. A number of Flin Flon teams took part and here are the results.

 

Under 14 Boys Div 3

 

Phantom Lake Lakers went 2-2 and lost final to North Battleford 4-0.

 

Under 12 Girls Div 3

 

Flin Flon Lightning went 2-1 and beat Swift Current 2-0 in final.

 

Under 12 Boys Div 2

 

Flin Flon Kickers went 2-1 and lost semi-final to Hollandia 1-0.

 

Under 14 Girls Div 3

 

Flin Flon Fusion went 3-1-0 and beat Lakewood 1-0 in final.

 

Under 16 Girls Div 2

 

Flin Flon Fusion went 1-2.

0
comments



courtesy of bombers.ca

 

 

Lesko Signs With Bombers

1998 born Brandon Lesko commits to Flin Flon for the 2015-16 season.

The Flin Flon Bombers and Head Coach and General Manager Mike Reagan are pleased to announce that 1998 born forward Brandon Lesko (Hafford, SK) has committed to the club for the 2015-16 SJHL season.

 

Lesko played the last two seasons with the Battlefords Stars of the SMAAAHL where the 6’0, 180 pounder had a total of 80 points (30g, 50a) in 85 games including 54 points in 44 games last season. 

 

He helped guide his Stars to the SMHAAAHL final last season, coming just short of the title against the Regina Pat Canadians.

 

“We’re really excited about having a player with this type of caliber sign with us,” said Reagan.  “Brandon’s a great skater and has a great release and I have no doubt that he will be a great player in this league and become a scholarship player.”

 

A former draft pick of the WHL’s Calgary Hitmen, Lesko was acquired by the Bombers as part of the futures in the Cam Blair trade at the 2014 Trade Deadline.  He suited up in one game for the Bombers last season picking up a penalty.

 

“There’s only a handful of players that can play as a 17 year old,” commented Reagan, “let alone suit up as a 16 year old.”

 

0
comments



Hapnot Collegiate hosted their annual awards gala last night at the Hapnot gym in front of a great crowd of over 200 people.

 

Awards were handed out in all the differant sports including basketball, volleyball, soccer, badminton, track and field and wrestling.

 

The Sports Man and Sports Woman were also presented and here are the following winners:

 

JV

 

Sports Woman- Hosanna Church

Sportsman- Eric Rutherford

 

 

SV

 

Sports Woman- Candace Whitford and Sierra Kopachinski

Sportsman- Devon Puchailo

0
comments



A number of Flin Flon teams are off to Saskatoon to compete in the Hollandia Cup starting on Friday.

 

Under 12 Girls Div 3

 

Flin Flon Lightning VS Hollandia-  11 AM Sat , Lakewood Thunder 4:30 and Swift Current Sun at 10AM.

 

 

Under 12 Boys Div 2

 

Flin Flon Kickers VS QC United- Fri 8:15PM,  Hollandia Sat at 10AM,  Lakewood Lightning 3:30

 

Under 14 Girls Div 3

 

Flin Flon Fusion VS SUSC Shock Friday at 7:45 PM, Eastside Cheetahs 9:30 Sat , Lakewood Lightning 2:45.

 

 

Under 14 Boys Div 3

 

Phantom Lake Lakers VS North Battleford Friday at 7:45 PM, Hollandia Sat at 9:30 AM and Aurora at 2:45.

 

 

Under 16 Girls Div 2

 

Flin Flon Fusion VS Eastside Tigers, Sat at 8:15 AM, Hollandia 1:30 and Swift Current Sunday at 8:15AM.

0
comments



Hapnot Collegiate is hosting their annual athletic banquet tonight, starting at 6PM at the school gym.

 

Tickets can be picked up at the main office til 4 and are $15.00.

 

It will be a great opportunity to come out and honor all the teams and athletes from a tremendous year, including the Sports man and sports woman of the year.

 

102.9 CFAR will have details tomorrow.

0
comments



The Flin Flon Bombers have traded 20 year old forward Austin Calladine to Kindersley for 20 year old defenseman Joel Webb,  and the rights to 19 year old forward Jesse Shynkurak who is currently playing with Moose Jaw of the WHL.

 

Head Coach and GM Mike Reagan had this to say after the trade was completed:

 

" I think this is a good deal for us. We need a no.1 power play type d-man in Joel Webb. We know he is a hard working kid, he is committed to the game and is very interested in obtaining a div 1 scholorship. We want guys that are motivated to play and also look at it as being able to get a guy in the Western league, who could fall back to us. We wish Austin Calladine all the best in Kindersley, but feel this is a good move heading forward for us."

 

Austin Calladine 37 points in 52 game( 17 goals and 22 assists) for Flin Flon

 

Joel Webb 25 points (3 goals and 22 assists) in 51 games for Kindersley

 

Jesse Shynkaruk 21 points(9 goals and 12 assists) in 63 games with Kamloops and Moose Jaw of the WHL.

0
comments



The Harder Avalon Classic Soccer Tournament took place in Saskatoon this past weekend, with a number of Flin Flon teams taking part.

 

Here are the complete results:

 

U-18 Boys Div 2
3 players from Flin Flon played for the WFC (Westman Football Club) Rangers out of Brandon . Tayler Kittle, Isaac Dufour-Jarvis, Nathan Whitbread
Tied 1-1 against Hollandia Ripley & had to go to overtime & a shootout where they took home silver
 
U-14 Boys Div 3 - Phantom Lake Lakers
Lost 7-1 to North Battleford ,tied 2-2 with Aurora out of Saskatoon  and beat   SUSC out of Saskatoon 8-3. Due to points for/against did not advance to playoffs
 
U-12 Boys Div 2 - Flin Flon Kickers
Lost 2-1 to Melfort, beat  Eastside out of Saskatoon 3-2 , and shutout   Lakewood out of Saskatoon 1-0. Lost 2-1 to Melfort in Semi Final, therefore ended up in 3rd
 
U-12 Boys Div 3 - Flin Flon Mutants
Lost 2-1 to Lakewood Tornadoes out of Saskatoon , beat Kindersley 6-1and  Lloydminster 5-0. Beat the Lakewood Cyclones out of Saskatoon 6-2 in the Semi Finals and Lost 3-2 to Lakewood Tornadoes in final & took home silver
 
U-16 Girls Div 2 - Flin Flon Fusion
Lost 1-0 to Aurora out of Saskatoon, defeated Humbolt 6-0, and Sandy Lake 3-0, then  lost 1-0 to Lakewood out of Saskatoon.  There were no finals. Placement was determined by wins/losses & points for/against and  ended the weekend in 3rd.
 
U-14 Girls Div 2 - Flin Flon Fusion
Lost 5-0 to Weyburn ,lost 2-0 to Eastside out of Saskatoon and lost 6-0 to Lakewood out of Saskatoon. Did not advance.
 
U-12 Girls Div 3 - Flin Flon Lightening
Won 3-0 over Aurora ,  8-2 against  SUSC  , 4-0 over Eastside , and 3-1 against Lakewood  in the a Semi Final. They  beat  Lloydminster 2-0 in the final & took home the gold.

 

0
comments



The SJHL Bantam Draft took place in Nipawin yesterday. The draft was 6 rounds with the Flin Flon Bombers picking 6th overall.

 

Here are the Bomber selections.

 

First Round- Owen Ozar- Forward - PA Bantam AA Raiders

Second Round- Jaxon White- Defenseman- Warman Bantam AA Vipers

Fourth Round- Jordan Bairos- Forward- Saskatoon AA

Fourth Round- Layne Shroeder- Defenseman- Saskatoon AA Outlaws

Fifth Round- Tristian Weigle- Forward- Sask Valley AA Vipers

Fifth Round- Matthew Flodell- Forward- PA AA Raiders

 

Head Coach and GM Mike Reagan was very happy with the team's selections,  and mentioned that 5 out of the 6 kids drafted were at the team's spring camp in Saskatoon.

 

A complete list of the entire draft can be found at sjhl.ca.

 

0
comments



courtesy of bombers.ca

 

The Bomber held their biggest Spring Camp to date, signed highly touted prospect Thomas, prepare for Bantam Draft.

It’s been a busy week for the Flin Flon Bombers staff.  Fresh off their biggest Spring Camp, in the midst of the SJHL AGM and on the eve of the first ever SJHL Bantam Draft, Head Coach and General Manager Mike Reagan is happy with the ways things are going.

 

“We are really happy with the Spring Camp,” commented Reagan from Nipawin, SK, host to the AGM and the Draft.

 

“We committed to 12 players out of camp, 11 of them have signed, and we’re looking forward to making some significant draft picks.”

 

The 12 players were the most commitments out of a spring camp in the Reagan era, one of those are a big splash, literally.

 

The Bombers signed 1998 born defenseman Cory Thomas (St. Brieux, SK).

 

The 6’5, 195 pound rearguard played with the Tisdale Trojans of the SMAAAHL the last two seasons compiling 20 points (3g, 17a) over 75 games, but is most regarded for his solid defensive play and being a big body, despite the fact that he just turned 17 in March.

 

“We’re really excited to sign Cory,” said Reagan.  “He had some interest from the WHL, but has also had some contact with some schools as well.  We were really committed to him playing with us as a 17 year old.”

 

Thomas suited up for one game last season with the Bombers, on the road against the La Ronge Ice Wolves. 

 

As previously stated, the Bombers are preparing to take part in the first SJHL Bantam Draft, being held tomorrow at 10 am.  Check back later in the day for full details of the draft.

0
comments



The first big event of the year wrapped up at the Phantom Lake Golf Club this past weekend.

 

It was the Phantom Lake Open and here are the winners:

 

Mens Championship

 

Darcy Salomondra-71

Neil Goodman

Jeff Woods

 

1st Flight- Mike Morissette

 

2nd Flight- Doug  Anderson

 

3rd Flight- Tyler Williamson

 

4th Flight- Rylan Veitch

 

Ladies Championship- Sue Murray-84

 

Ladies 1st Flight- Robbie Limoges

0
comments



Quick Pick

            

                                 

    

 



Weather


Frontline Sport & Leisure - U-Pick/Opinion Poll
It's Frontline Sport and Leisure's U-Pick Of The Day-Novelty Songs (:
Johnny Cash - Boy Named Sue
Bob and Doug - Take Off
B-52's - Meet The Flinstone
View Results


Your Calendar

LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services