Local News

Diplomas and Scholarships Have Been Presented to the 2020-21 Graduating Class.

Twenty-Six Graduates received their Diplomas as Creighton Community School held their Graduation Ceremony Friday Evening.  47 scholarships and bursaries were presented at the ceremony.  The top awards were the Hudbay scholarship for two thousand dollars a year for four years to Victoria Watkins, the Fred and Pearl Schwaga Memorial Scholarships for two thousand dollars each to Sophie Lengyel and Daniel Nivon and the Raymond Daneliuk Memorial Trades Bursary for one thousand dollars to Austin McLean.  Creighton Community School Foundation Awards for one thousand dollars each went to Emma Benoit for Arts, Aboriginal to Hailey Bjarnason, Athletic to Madeline Claveau, Academic to Abbey Cowper, Hannah Richardson and Victoria Watkins, Trades and Technology to Shayna Mucha, Medical to Kiara Straille and Bev Mcrimmon Citizenship to Julia Suchoplas.

        

20/21 CCS Scholarship and Honour Recipients
Aidan Collard,
Honours

 

Legion Local Branch #73
Legion Ladies Auxiliary
Flin Flon Kinettes
Honours
Blake Alexander

 

Rotary Club-Harry Yee Scholarship
CCS Foundation Award-Arts
Honours
Emma Benoit

 

Flin Flon Aboriginal Friendship Centre-Art Wahlenberg Memorial
Northern Village of Denare Beach
CCS Foundation Award-Aboriginal
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #1405
Honours
Hailey Bjarnason

 

Flin Flon Motorcycle Club
Cupe Local 8600
Caleb Streitle

 

CCS Foundation Award-Athletic
Town of Creighton
Honours
Madeline Claveau

 

Town of Creighton
CCS Foundation Award-Academic
Honours
Abbey Cowper

 

Flin Flon Health Auxiliary
United Steelworkers Local 7106 Bob Imrie Memorial
Honours
Gracie Dariechuk

 

Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission
Jesse HIghfield
Honours

 

Creighton Furniture
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #1405
Honours
Lillian Knutson

 

Knights of Columbus-
Fred and Pearl Schawga
Hudbay Womens Network
Honours
Sophie Lengyel

 

School Community Council Attendance Bursary
Mark Perkins Memorial Bursary
Raymond Daneliuk Memorial Trades Bursary
Honours
Austin McLean

 

Mark Perkins Memorial Bursary
CCS Foundation Award-Trades and Technology
Honours
Shayna Mucha

 

Fred and Pearl Schawga
Northern Village of Denare Beach
Honours
Daniel Nivon

 

Rotary Club-King George VI Bursary
CCS Foundation Award-Academic
Honours
Hannah Richardson

 

Boilermaker Local 451
BCG Engineering
Mark Perkins Memorial Bursary
Honours
Owen Slugoski

 

CADAC
School Community Council Attendance Bursary
CCS Foundation Award-Medica
Honours
Kiara Straille

 

CCS Staff Bursary
Flin Flon Pride Committee
CCS Foundation Award-Bev Mcrimmon Citizenship
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #1405
Honours
Julia Suchoplas

 

CUPE Local 228
North of 53 Consumers Co-op
Saskatchewan Wildlife Federation
Tristan Woods

 

CCS Foundation Award-Academic
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers #1405
HUDBAY Scholarship
Honours
Victoria Watkins     

Your Calendar

August

S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

Frontline Sport & Leisure - U-Pick/Opinion Poll

It's Frontline Sport and Leisure's U-Pick Of The Day- Songs About Friendship

Weather